Tantaros v. Fox News Network, LLC, No. 20-3413 (2d Cir. 2021)
[…] Holdings, 807 F.3d 14, 19 (2d Cir.), as amended (Nov. 23, 2015). Because it is far from “plain” that New York Civil Practice Law and Rule § 7515 (“§ 7515” or “Section 7515”) requires plaintiffs to plead “that [their] claim is consistent with federal law,” Maj. Op. at 14–15, this issue should be certified for consideration by the New York Court of Appeals. Section 7515 provides “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract . . . shall contain a prohibited clause” and “the provisions of such prohibited clause . . . shall be null and void.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(a)(4)(b)(i), (iii). A “prohibited clause” is “any clause or provision in any contract which requires . . . that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination,” including sexual harassment claims. Id. § 7515(a)(2).