Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Pesiri, No. 16-158 (2d Cir. 2017)
[…] II. 16 Ambiguity in § 261(a)(F). Although I do not find ambiguity in § 261(a)(F)’s use of the phrase “for the 17 18 levy of an execution,” I do find a troublesome ambiguity in another provision of 19 the same section, on a point that Corsair has not argued. The fee provision states in 20 pertinent part: 11 The following fees shall be allowed and paid: . . . (F) for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer, fifteen per cent . . . . 1 2 3 4 5 § 261(a)(F). Although I believe the “levy” requirement is satisfied by the officer’s service 6 7 of the writ as specified by § 356a, it is unclear what must happen to satisfy the 8 clause, “when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a 9 portion of the debt is secured by the officer.” These words harbor ambiguities that 10 might determine Pesiri’s entitlement to the 15% fee.