L.O. ex rel. K.T. v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ., No. 15-1019 (2d Cir. 2016)
[…] attack on the procedural adequacy of the three IEPs is that there is no record evidence that the CSE reviewed any evaluative materials in developing K.T.’s December 2009, December 2010, and March 2011 IEPs, which amounted to a denial of a FAPE to K.T. In formulating a student’s IEP, the IDEA requires a CSE to “review existing evaluation data on the child, including—(i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) current classroom based, local, or State assessments, and classroom based observations; and (iii) observations by teachers and related services providers.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(1)(iii) (“In developing each child’s IEP, the IEP Team must consider . . . [t]he results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the child . . . .”).