Lola v. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, No. 14-3845 (2d Cir. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 84–2.1. North Carolina courts typically read Section 84–2.1 in 20 conjunction with Section 84–4, which defines the unauthorized practice of law as 21 follows: 22 23 24 25 26 27 Except as otherwise permitted by law, . . . it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons except active members of the Bar, for or without a fee or consideration, to give legal advice or counsel, [or] perform for or furnish to another legal services . . . . 13 1 Id. § 84–4; see N.C. State Bar v. Lienguard, Inc., No. 11–cvs–7288, 2014 WL 1365418, 2 at *6–7 (N.C. Super. Ct. Apr. 4, 2014). 3 The North Carolina General Statutes do not clarify whether “legal 4 services” includes the performance of document review.