Backer v. Shah, No. 14-1367 (2d Cir. 2015)
[…] Second, the statute must Id. at 340-41 (internal quotation marks Finally, “the statute must unambiguously impose a Id. at 341. “Section 1983 is only a grant of a right of action; the 21 substantive right giving rise to the action must come from 22 another source.” 23 119 (2d Cir. 1995). 24 1983 claim is 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(19), which requires state Singer v. Fulton Cnty. Sheriff, 63 F.3d 110, One alleged source of appellant’s Section 7 1 Medicaid plans to “provide such safeguards as may be necessary to 2 assure that eligibility for care and services under the plan will 3 be determined . . . in a manner consistent with simplicity of 4 administration and the best interests of the recipients.” 5 have yet to address the issue, but various other circuits have 6 held that Section 1396a(a)(19) is too vague and amorphous to 7 create a Section 1983 private right of action. 8 Bruggeman v.