County of Erie, New York v. Colgan Air, Inc., No. 12-1600 (2d Cir. 2013)
[…] County of Erie, 2012 WL 1029542, at *4 10 (quoting Walker County v. Tri-State Crematory, 643 S.E.2d 11 324, 328 (Ga. App. 2007)). 12 nuisance is a separate cause of action . . . unrelated to 13 the normal provision of police, fire, and emergency 14 services. Id. (quoting City of Flagstaff, 719 F.2d at 15 324). 16 not appear to pursue this argument on appeal. 17 Thus, recovery for a public We agree with the district court, and the County does The County does contend, however, that § 1306 provides 18 a statutory exception. 19 states: 20 21 22 23 24 25 The relevant section of that statute The expense of suppression or removal of a nuisance or conditions detrimental to health shall be paid by the owner or occupant of the premises, or by the person who caused or maintained such nuisance or other matters, and the board of health of the municipality or county wherein the premises are located may maintain an action 12 1 2 3 4 5 N.Y. Pub. Health § 1306(1). 6 Plaintiff s invitation to treat the crash itself and the 7 immediate aftermath as a public nuisance within the meaning 8 of New York law [because the County had] alleged neither a 9 continuing nor recurrent problem, or that permanent damage in the name of the municipality or county to recover such expense, and the same when recovered shall be paid to the treasurer of the municipality or county . . . . The district court decline[d] 10 from the crash required remediation beyond the clean up 11 itself. 12 County of Erie, 2012 WL 1029542, at *4. We agree that this was the correct approach.