Anani v. CVS, No. 11-2359 (2d Cir. 2013)
[…] Regarding the extras, C.F.R. § Id. This ( Such additional 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Appellant argues that the provisions of C.F.R. § 541.604(b) prevent the exemption from applying to him. That Section states: An exempt employee s earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 arrangement also includes [the specified guarantee] . . . and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee s usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee s normal scheduled workweek. 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). 12 Appellant s argument is based on Subsection 604(b) s 13 condition that a reasonable relationship exist[] between the 14 guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned and the weekly 15 guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee s usual 16 earnings. 17 that his total earnings so substantially exceeded his guaranteed 18 salary -- slightly less than 2 to 1 - that the relationship 19 between the guaranteed salary and his total earnings was 20 unreasonable. Id.