United States v. Kozeny (Bourke), No. 07-3107 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] Like the government, the Bischel and Neill courts reasoned that because, according to Miller, a section 3292 14 1 The government's final textual argument looks to 2 subsection 3292(b), which provides that the "period of 3 suspension . . . shall begin on the date on which the official 4 request [for evidence from the foreign nation] is made and end on 5 the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final 6 action on the request." 7 argues that because the period of suspension begins "on the date 8 the official request [for evidence] is made" and not on the date 9 that the application for a suspension is granted, section 3292 18 U.S.C. § 3292(b).