Mathirampuzha v. Potter, No. 06-4384 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 484-85 10 (2006); see 28 U.S.C. § 2674; 39 U.S.C. § 409(c). When the tort 11 victim is also a federal employee, however, work-related injuries 12 are compensable only under the FECA.9 13 Votteler v. United States, 904 F.2d 128, 130 (2d Cir.) ("FECA is See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c);10 9 Postal employees are federal employees for FECA purposes. 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c). 10 Section 8116(c) provides, in pertinent part: The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (emphasis added). 21 1 the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries sustained by 2 federal employees."