Mathirampuzha v. Potter, No. 06-4384 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193-94 18 (1983). 19 Congress has vested the Secretary of Labor or her 20 delegate with exclusive authority to "administer[] and decide all 21 questions arising under" the FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8145, and federal 22 courts are barred from exercising judicial review over such 23 decisions, id. § 8128(b).11 11 Because the FECA is an "exclusive" Section 8128(b) provides: The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is -(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). But cf. United States v. Sforza, 326 F.3d (continued...) 22 1 remedy, id. § 8116(c), it deprives federal courts of subject- 2 matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claims brought under the FTCA 3 for workplace injuries that are covered by the FECA. 4 v.