McNamee v. IRS, No. 05-6151 (2d Cir. 2007)
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. from the terms IRS of Although an LLC might be considered the Code Publication Companies 1 itself. 3402, Tax (2000), Limited Issues liability for Limited available at For example, "similar to a corporation, owners Id.; see, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 34-133. -11- "Other 1 §§ 2 (management), and in some cases affording "the benefit of pass- 3 through taxation," IRS Pub. 3402; but see Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 4 § 34-113 ("A limited liability company formed under sections 34-100 5 to 34-242 . . . shall be treated, for purposes of taxes imposed by 6 the laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof, in 7 accordance 8 (emphases added)). 34-109 9 (execution with the of documents), classification for 34-130 (agency), federal tax 34-140 purposes."