USA v. Terri Lynn Hankerson, No. 23-10750 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] See United States v. Monroe, 353 F.3d 1346, 1352 n.10 (11th Cir. 2003). Thus, “if the e ect of the error is uncertain so that we do not know which, if either, side it helped the defendant loses.” Rodriguez, 398 F.3d at 1300. The district court commits a signi cant procedural error if it calculates the guidelines incorrectly, fails to consider the § 3553(a) factors, bases the sentence on clearly erroneous facts, neglects to explain the sentence, or treats the guidelines as mandatory rather than advisory. United States v. Hill, 643 F.3d 807, 879 (11th Cir. 2011). Section 3561 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that a “defendant who has been found guilty of an o ense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless[, among other factors,] . . . the o ense is a Class A or Class B felony . . . .” The guidelines USCA11 Case: 23-10750 23-10750 Document: 57-1 Date Filed: 11/08/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 13 of 15 13 incorporate the same statutory restrictions on probation identi ed in § 3561. See U.S.S.G. § 5B1.1(b). Hankerson’s o ense was a Class C felony.