Rachelle Aberman v. PNC Bank, National Association, No. 23-10182 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 415.102(19). “Capacity to consent” is defined as when “a vulnerable adult has sufficient understanding to make and communicate responsible decisions regarding the vulnerable adult’s person or property, including whether or not to accept protective services offered by the department.” Id. § 415.102(4).