USA v. Christopher Seals, No. 22-13947 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States v. Osorto, 995 F.3d 801, 822 (11th Cir. 2021). District courts are authorized to “revoke a term of supervised release” and impose a prison sentence when a defendant violates a condition of supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). A sentence imposed upon revocation must be “sufficient, but not greater than necessary,” to comply with the sentencing goals of deterrence, protection of the public, and rehabilitation of the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(c) (requiring district courts to “consider[] the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7)”). The court must also consider the nature and circumstances of the violation, the history and characteristics of the defendant, and the sentencing guidelines, among other factors. See id.