Kenneth Eugene Smith v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections., No. 22-13781 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] The Commissioner moved to dismiss Smith’s complaint, arguing that Smith’s claims were time barred by the two-year statute of limitations. Smith opposed but also sought leave to amend his complaint. In response to allegations that ADOC used a cutdown 1 In 2017, Alabama amended its law to no longer permit judicial override in capital cases. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47(a) (“Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”) (emphasis added). USCA11 Case: 22-13781 4 Date Filed: 11/17/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 4 of 20 22-13781 procedure and intramuscular sedation on a prior inmate, 2 the Commissioner represented to the district court that it would not attempt either of those procedures in Smith’s execution.