George W. Allen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 22-12537 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Allen responds and asserts the Commissioner is not entitled to summary affirmance because the Supreme Court’s decision in Boechler, P.C. v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 142 S. Ct. 1493 (2022), undermines our precedent, which previously held that timely filing of a petition to challenge the notice of deficiency is a prerequisite for the Tax Court’s jurisdiction. After the IRS mails a notice of deficiency to a taxpayer, the “taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency,” within 90 days. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). Furthermore, the statute provides the “Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of USCA11 Case: 22-12537 22-12537 Document: 15-1 Date Filed: 12/21/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 3 of 6 3 the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition.” Id. The “timely filing of such a petition is a jurisdictional prerequisite for a suit in the tax court.” Pugsley v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 749 F.2d 691, 692 (11th Cir. 1985).