Gina Magwood v. Racetrac Petroleum, Inc., No. 22-12501 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] After review of the U.S. Code, its interpreting regulations, and our precedent, I believe Ms. Magwood demonstrates a genuine dispute of material fact that precludes summary judgment under the FMLA. The “FMLA is intended to allow employees to balance their work and family life by taking reasonable unpaid leave for medical reasons.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(a) (2013). In fact, the FMLA’s precipitating hearings “indicate the powerful productive advantages of stable workplace relationships, and the comparatively small costs of guaranteeing that those relationships will not be dissolved while workers attend to . . . their own serious illness.” Id. § 825.101(c).