Brewfab, LLC v. George Russo, No. 22-11003 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Because Russo presented this argument in a “way as to afford the district court an opportunity to recognize and rule on it,” Russo did not waive the argument. See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Gen. Mills, Inc., 846 F.3d 1333, 1336– 37 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting In re Pan Am. World Airways, Inc., Maternity Leave Pracs. & Flight Attendant Weight Program Litig., 905 F.2d 1457, 1462 (11th Cir. 1990)). 6 USCA11 Case: 22-11003 14 Date Filed: 10/13/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 14 of 16 22-11003 by electronic or similar means, executed or adopted by a party with an intent to authenticate a writing.” Id. § 668.003. And the Act provides that “[a] writing is electronically signed if an electronic signature is logically associated with such writing.” Id. Here, the language “I george Russo from 3 Delta” constitutes an electronic signature under Florida law.