James Deakins v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, No. 22-10993 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Friedrich v. Fetterman & Assocs., P.A., 137 So. 3d 362, 365 (Fla. 2013) (quotation marks omitted). But Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 limits a business’s liability to an invitee who is injured by a “transitory foreign substance.” 2 See Lago v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 233 So. 3d 1248, 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017); see also Lauderdale Supermarket, Inc. v. Puentes, 332 So. 3d 526, 530 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (explaining that Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 does not allow for liability based solely on the business’s “general failure to maintain the premises”). Section 768.0755 provides that “[i]f a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or 1 Because Deakins’ negligence claims arise under Florida law and we are exercising diversity jurisdiction, we apply Florida’s substantive law. See Pendergast v.