WL Alliance LLC v. Precision Testing Group Inc., et al., No. 22-10780 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] The argument relating to the need for an accounting was not raised in the Rule 50(a) motion and accordingly could not be renewed in the Rule 50(b) motion. Further, the argument is unsupported by Florida partnership law. See Larmoyeux v. Montgomery, 963 So.2d 813, 819 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (explaining that the current version of the partnership statute “eliminat[ed] the requirement that partners first sue for an accounting before bringing other claims”); see also Fla. Stat. § 620.8405(2)(a) (“A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to: [e]nforce such partner's rights under the partnership agreement.”). Finally, the defendants’ argument that WL Alliance invited this “error” is meritless because WL Alliance does not complain of any error in the district court’s decisions. Cf. Pensacola Motor Sales Inc. v.