USA v. Alexander Rafael Santos-Santana, et al., No. 22-10367 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] See id. Pursuant to the Felonies Clause, Congress enacted the MDLEA to prohibit knowing and intentional possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance onboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. United States v. Campbell, USCA11 Case: 22-10367 22-10367 Document: 61-1 Date Filed: 12/28/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 15 of 25 15 743 F.3d 802, 805 (11th Cir. 2014); 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA describes several circumstances in which a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including when it is “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), (C). A vessel without nationality includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). A claim of nationality or registry may be made, in relevant part, by “a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.” Id. § 70502(e). “[W]hether a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States is not an element of [an MDLEA] offense, but instead is solely an issue of subject matter jurisdiction that should be treated as a preliminary question of law for the court’s determination.” United States v.