Mel Dahl v. Florida Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles, et al., No. 21-14499 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] In that appeal, Dahl says he raised “the same due process and equal protection arguments” he now raises in this federal civil action. In November 2019, the state appellate court -- without a written opinion -- affirmed the hearing officer’s decision. The Fifth District Court of Appeal later denied both Dahl’s petition for writ of certiorari and Dahl’s motion to certify a question to the Florida Supreme Court. On 31 August 2020, Dahl filed pro se this civil action in federal district court. In his complaint, Dahl focused on a provision of Florida’s red-light-camera statute (Fla. Stat. § 316.0083) which provides that “a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible.” Dahl alleged that -- despite this plain statutory language -“a regime has arisen in Florida in which whether a full stop is mandated is at the whim of each individual hearing officer.”