Sohail N. Butt v. Executive Director John Brigham Zimmerman, et al., No. 21-14187 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-14187 21-14187 Date Filed: 10/06/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 3 of 6 3 Butt also appeals the district court’s dismissal of his petition for a writ of mandamus. After review,1 we affirm. I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Butt contends the district court erred in dismissing his 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, and 1985 claims as time-barred under the twoyear Georgia statute of limitations for personal injury, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. He asserts a 20-year statute of limitations applies to his civil rights claims under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 because it applies to “actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law.” Butt also contends that even if the two-year statute of limitations applies, the statute of limitations has not yet commenced because Zimmerman and the Board never issued a final agency decision in Butt’s appeal of the denial of his application for licensure as a marriage and family therapist.