USA v. Kevin P. Peebles, No. 21-14182 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. We compare the elements of that statute to the generic offenses mentioned in the federal sentencing provision, focusing on the least culpable conduct able to support a conviction under the former. Id. If the generic offenses are crimes not developed in the common law, we define them based on their “ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning.” Id. (quoting Ramirez-Garcia, 646 F.3d at 783). Virginia’s sexual battery statute provides in relevant part that “[a]n accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10 . . . the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse . . . .” Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-67.4. The Code’s definition of “sexual abuse” includes “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Id. § 18.267.10(6)(a). “Intimate parts” are defined as the “genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person, or the chest of a child under the age of 15.” Id. § 18.2-67.10(2). The relevant federal sentencing enhancement applies if the defendant “has a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2).