Sherri Ellis, et al. v. Dr. John Chambers, et al., No. 21-13984 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Because no agency relationship existed under Alabama’s Real Estate Consumers Agency and Disclosure Act (“RECAD”), Ala. Code. § 34-27-80 et seq., Barelare’s statements could not be attributed to the Chamberses. We first address the applicability of RECAD to this claim. RECAD provides that an agency relationship exists between a real estate agent and a consumer only when the parties enter a signed, written agency agreement. Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b). Under the statute, “[a]n agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the terms of the agency relationship.” Id.