Alia Merchant v. United States Department of Education Office of Civil Rights Atlanta Division, et al., No. 21-13712 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. Section 1082 of the Higher Education Act states that the Secretary of Education may be sued in state or federal court “[i]n the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him,” but provides that no injunction shall be issued against the Secretary. 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). A dismissal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is not a judgment on the merits and is entered without prejudice. Stalley ex rel. U.S. v.