Israel Otero, et al v. NewRez, LLC, et al, No. 21-12990 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Jones v. Childers, 18 F.3d 899, 906 (11th Cir. 1994). The clock on the statute of limitations for an IIED claim begins to run “from the time the cause of action accrues.” Fla. Stat. Because we affirm that the seven Florida judges enjoy judicial immunity, we do not reach Otero and Rodriguez’s argument regarding whether they also enjoyed sovereign immunity. 4 USCA11 Case: 23-10622 23-10622 Document: 40-1 Date Filed: 01/29/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 9 of 11 9 § 95.031. “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Id. § 95.031(1). “The continuing violation doctrine permits a plaintiff to sue on an otherwise time-barred claim when additional violations of the law occur within the statutory period.” McGroarty v. Swearingen, 977 F.3d 1302, 1307 (11th Cir. 2020) (quotation marks omitted).