Captain Jack's Crab Shack, Inc., et al. v. Melanie Bickford, No. 21-11112 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-12-35. A coin operated amusement machine is any “machine . . . used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of [money or tokens] and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player.” GA. CODE ANN. § 50-2770(b)(2)(A). These games include, for example, pinball machines, video games, and claw machines: games that require at least some skill. Id. Georgia law allows players who win to redeem “noncash” prizes worth up to five dollars for a single play. § 16-12-35(d)(2). It’s a “misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature” for any person owning a coin operated amusement machine to “give[] to any other person money as a reward for the successful play or winning of any such amusement game.” § 16-12-35(g). On May 1, 2015, Officer Melanie Bickford with the Byron Police Department signed an affidavit in support of search and arrest warrants for Captain Jack’s and the Bartletts.