Susan Lynne Rohe v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 21-10561 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Before removing an action to federal court, the defendant must comply with certain procedural requirements. A defendant “desiring to remove any civil action from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such action is pending a notice of removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a). After a valid removal has occurred, the state court “shall effect the removal and the State court shall proceed no further unless and until the case is remanded.” Id. § 1446(d). So, before the state court stays its proceedings, there must be a valid removal. And for removal to be valid, there must be a “pending” state action to remove. See also id. § 1452(a) (providing that in bankruptcy cases, “a party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending”) (emphasis added). USCA11 Case: 21-10561 6 Document: 36-1 Date Filed: 12/19/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 6 of 10 21-10561 In this case, there was no pending civil action to be removed under section 1446(a).