USA v. Kent Allen Crawford, No. 20-12309 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 260 (2013). If at least one of the alternative elements matches the generic definition, we then may “consult a limited class of documents, such as indictments and jury instructions, to determine which alternative element formed the basis of the defendant’s prior conviction.” Id. at 262. The modified approach, thus, allows us to “identify, from among several alternatives, the crime of conviction” so that we can then compare it to the generic offense. Id. at 264. Section 876(c) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code prohibits knowingly depositing, or causing to be delivered, “any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).