Daniel A. Gonzalez v. Amazon.com, Inc., et al., No. 20-12113 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] United States v. Steele, 147 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc). If a statute’s language is plain, we “must enforce it according to its terms.” King v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2489 (2015). 2 USCA11 Case: 20-12113 Date Filed: 02/11/2021 Page: 3 of 4 Under the Helms-Burton Act, any person who “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property . . . .” 22 U.S.C.A. § 6082(a)(1)(A). “In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996,” however, “a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” Id. § 6082(a)(4)(B). The language that Congress used in this provision is clear and unambiguous.