Denorris Andrews, et al v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, et al, No. 20-10849 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Section 5502, which governs payments to and supervision of fiduciaries, is a law affecting the provision of veterans’ benefits. Id. § 5502; see Evans v. Greenfield Banking Co., 774 F.3d 1117, 1121, 1124 (7th Cir. 2014). It gives the Secretary the power to appoint a fiduciary, and—if it is in the best interest of the beneficiary—to authorize the fiduciary to receive a commission of up to four percent of the veteran’s benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a)(2). The Secretary cannot authorize a fee under Section 5502 if the fiduciary receives “any other form of remuneration or payment in connection with rendering fiduciary services for benefits . . . on behalf of the beneficiary.” Id. And importantly, the Secretary has discretion to supervise the fiduciary. Id. § 5502(b). “Whenever it appears that any fiduciary, in the opinion of the Secretary, . . . has collected or paid . . . fees, 6 USCA11 Case: 20-10849 Date Filed: 02/11/2021 Page: 7 of 10 commissions, or allowances that are inequitable or in excess of those allowed by law for the duties performed or expenses incurred,” the Secretary may suspend payments to the fiduciary or take other appropriate action. Id. Here, Plaintiffs style their claim against Secretary Wilkie as an FTCA claim.