Denorris Andrews, et al v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, et al, No. 20-10849 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. Congress also “expanded the provision precluding judicial review” through its enactment of 38 U.S.C. § 511—the provision critical to our disposition of this appeal. Id. at 1022. Because Traynor was not decided under the current VJRA framework, we find Plaintiffs’ reliance on that decision unpersuasive. Under the current VJRA framework, each of Plaintiffs’ claims amounts to a challenge to “questions of law and fact necessary to a decision . . . under a law that affects the provision of benefits . . . to veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Because “the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed” outside of the framework the VJRA sets forth, the district court lacked jurisdiction to decide Plaintiffs’ claims. Id. AFFIRMED. 10