Janice Kay Haskins, et al. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 20-10692 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 309. The court has also emphasized that an “abode remain[s] within the United States especially where [the] ties to the foreign country were transitory or limited.” Id. at 308. And it has found that ties were limited and transitory when the taxpayer lived 1 In 2018, it was amended to: An individual shall not be treated as having a tax home in a foreign country for any period for which his abode is within the United States, unless such individual is serving in an area designated by the President of the United States by Executive order as a combat zone for purposes of section 112 in support of the Armed Forces of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 911(d)(3). The Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, which amended the section, provided that “[t]he amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.” PL 115-123, § 41116(b), 132 Stat. 64, 162. Since the Haskins seek an exclusion for the 2011-2012 tax term, the amendment does not affect this appeal.