Anthony Wilson, et al. v. EMT Sean Flack, et al., No. 19-14294 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Indeed, in their summary judgment response brief, Plaintiffs pointed out that even if the district court decided to grant summary party). Under Georgia law, Wilson’s claim for pre-death pain and suffering survives his death and can be recovered by his estate. See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 (“No action . . . or cause of action for the recovery of damages for . . . injury to the person . . . [shall] abate by the death of either party.”).