Ross M. Jackson v. Sgt. Glenn Cowan, et al., No. 19-13181 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] And this Court explained that a jury could reasonably conclude that the officer arrested the workers to retaliate against them for the lawful foreclosure against the officer’s abandoned property. See id. at 1322. Turning to this case, Jackson was arrested for simple battery. Georgia’s simple battery statute provides that “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23(a) (2016). As the unambiguous text of the statute makes clear, accidental or unintentional conduct cannot form the basis of a charge of simple battery. Indeed, the Georgia Supreme has noted that “[i]f the jury believed that an accident occurred, no battery was committed” under section 16-5-23(a). See Moore v. State, 656 S.E.2d 796, 799–800 (Ga. 2008). Moreover, in considering this same statute, this Court in United States v.