USA v. Jackie Bernard Harvey, No. 18-13188 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Sweeting, 437 F.3d 1105, 1106– 07 (11th Cir. 2006). The preponderance standard requires proof enough for a reasonable trier of fact “to believe that the existence of a fact is more probable than its nonexistence.” United States v. Trainor, 376 F.3d 1325, 1331 (11th Cir. 2004) (quotation marks omitted). Florida Statutes § 943.0435(4)(e) requires sex offenders to “register all electronic mail addresses and Internet identifiers,” among other information, either online or “in person at the sheriff’s office within 48 hours after using such electronic mail addresses and Internet identifiers.” Florida Standard Jury Instructions indicate that the failure to register or provide information must be “knowing[].” Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 11.14(3).