United States v. Sanchez, No. 18-10711 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The New York Court of Appeals, the highest court in the state, has stated that forcible stealing as defined by § 160.00 does not include “sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching,” which instead qualifies as the misdemeanor crime of “jostling” or pickpocketing under New York Penal Law 8 Case: 18-10711 Date Filed: 10/02/2019 Page: 9 of 22 § 165.25. People v. Jurgins, 26 N.Y.3d 607, 614-15, 46 N.E.3d 1048, 1053 (N.Y. 2015). Here, Sanchez was convicted of first-degree robbery under New York Penal Law § 160.15(4). 3 Under New York law, a person commits first-degree robbery “when he forcibly steals property” and “in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime” commits one of four aggravating acts, as follows: 1. Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or 2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or 3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or 4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver,