United States v. Sanchez, No. 18-10711 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] New York case law reinforces this conclusion. See Mathis, 579 U.S. at __, 136 S. Ct. at 2256; People v. Williams, 154 A.D.3d 1290, 1291 (N.Y. App. Div. 2017) (observing that § 125.25(1) has an “element of ‘intent to cause the death of another’” and that § 125.25(3) has “the element of causing the death of another during an ‘attempt[ ] to commit robbery’”). 6 Ordinarily, the next step of our analysis would be to determine the subsection that Sanchez was convicted under. See Gundy, 842 F.3d at 1162. But here the parties agree that Sanchez was convicted for violating § 125.25(1). Accordingly, we apply the categorical approach to that subsection. Under New York law, a person commits second-degree murder in violation of § 125.25(1) when, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1) 6 We look to decisions from a state’s highest court in interpreting state law, including the elements of the offense. See United States v. Hill, 799 F.3d 1318, 1322 (11th Cir. 2015).