USA v. Tangela Lawson-Brown, No. 18-10220 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Second, she argues that the district court applied a sentencing enhancement based on abusing a position of trust despite insufficient evidence. I We will reverse a district court’s refusal to give a requested jury instruction only if “(1) the requested instruction was substantively correct, (2) the court’s charge to the jury did not cover the gist of the instruction, and (3) the failure to give the instruction substantially impaired the defendant’s ability to present an effective defense.” United States v. Rutgerson, 822 F.3d 1223, 1236 (11th Cir. 2016). Section 1028A of the United States Code states that: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of 2 Case: 18-10220 Date Filed: 10/11/2018 Page: 3 of 6 another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1028A(a)(1) (emphasis added). In United States v.