Whirlpool Corporation v. Freight Revenue Recovery of Miami, Inc., No. 17-14752 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Profit Sharing Plan/Schwab One Pension PT-PPLAN.” Freight Revenue filed a motion to dissolve the writ of garnishment, arguing that the Schwab account was a profit sharing account belonging to Dawson and was exempt from garnishment under Florida Statutes § 222.21. This provision, “Exemption of pension money and certain tax-exempt funds or accounts from legal processes” provides, in relevant part: . . . any money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant if the fund or