Alton R. Griggs, Jr., et al. v. Kenworth of Montgomery, Inc., No. 17-14705 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] The only issue is whether our authority to immediately review the order denying the motions 5 Case: 17-14705 Date Filed: 06/04/2019 Page: 6 of 13 is affected by the fact that the court denied the motions without prejudice. Under these circumstances, it is not. The text of the FAA provision establishing our jurisdiction does not distinguish between denials with and without prejudice. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B). The text permits us to review any order “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed” and an order denying a petition without prejudice can fall within that description; the phrase “without prejudice” simply permits the moving party to refile the motion again in the future. Id.; see also Semtek Int’l Inc. v.