Liznelia Baez v. LTD Financial Services, L.P., No. 17-13842 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] That’s not quite right, as LTD points out. Even so, the record shows that LTD had timely notice, 1 Florida Statute § 95.051(1) states, “[t]he running of the time under any statute of limitations . . . is tolled by . . . [t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument.” 2 Florida Statute § 95.04 requires that “[a]n acknowledgment of, or promise to pay, a debt barred by a statute of limitations must be in writing and signed by the person sought to be charged.” 3 Case: 17-13842 Date Filed: 12/07/2018 Page: 4 of 8 before trial began, both of the fact that Baez was