Karen C. Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 17-11918 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States v. Bichsel, 156 F.3d 1148, 1150 n.1 (11th Cir. 1998). The ECOA provides that it shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant on the basis of marital status. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). Regulation B was promulgated to enforce the ECOA. Regions Banks v. Legal Outsource PA, 936 F.3d 1184, 1190 (11th Cir. 2019); see 12 C.F.R. § 202 et seq. Both the ECOA and Regulation B carve out exceptions for actions that are not considered discrimination, including when a creditor may require a spouse’s signature. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(a); 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d). Under the ECOA, a creditor does not engage in discriminatory conduct when making “[a] request for the signature of both parties to a marriage for the purpose of creating a valid lien, passing clear title, waiving inchoate rights to property, or assigning earnings.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(a).