James Nathaniel Douse, et al. v. USA, et al., No. 16-17573 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] In addition to arguing squarely against precedent, Plaintiffs now contend that a six-year statute of repose—that is, not the ten-year “statute of repose that has been at issue for the entirety of this litigation,” 3 but another one—applies to their claims. The new statute of repose provides that “[n]o action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(a). Plaintiffs would rather be subject to the six-year statute of repose because it contains an exception for defendants who are “in actual possession or control . . . of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the [plaintiff’s injury].” Id. § 150(a)(5)(d). have expressed “different views of the statute’s scope.” Id. (collecting cases).