Carlos Rodriguez v. USA, No. 16-16979 (11th Cir. 2017)
[…] We cannot consider claims that the district court has not resolved in the first instance. See Clisby, 960 F.2d at 935 (“[R]espondent urged us to consider the ineffective assistance claims not addressed by the district court. This we clearly cannot do.”). Instead, when a district court fails to address all claims in a motion to vacate, we “will vacate the district court’s judgment without prejudice and remand the case for consideration of all remaining claims.” Id. at 938. As relevant here, to sustain a conviction for concealment money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), the government must prove, among other things, that the defendant “knew a purpose of the [financial] transaction was to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of” proceeds of unlawful activity. United States v. Miles, 290 F.3d 1341, 1355 (11th Cir. 2002).