Kenneth H. Burke, Jr. v. USA, No. 16-16198 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] PER CURIAM: Case: 16-16198 Date Filed: 11/27/2018 Page: 2 of 3 We sua sponte vacate our earlier opinion in this case and affirm the district court’s judgment denying Kenneth Burke’s motion to vacate his conviction and sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Burke says the Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), invalidated his conviction for carrying a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). Section 924(c) defines a crime of violence in part as any felony “that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Id. § 924(c)(3)(B). Johnson held similar language in 18 U.S.C § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) unconstitutionally vague. 135 S. Ct. at 2557. This Court recently ruled in In re Garrett, No. 18-13680 (11th Cir. Nov. 2, 2018), that neither Johnson nor Sessions v.