Vanessa Gill v. Bobby Barrett, et al., No. 16-15642 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Second, a state court decision may only be overturned if it was “objectively unreasonable.” Id. (quotation omitted). Under Alabama Law, “[m]urder done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire” is a capital offense. Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(7). A person accused of hiring another to commit a murder is not guilty unless she is “legally accountable for the murder because of complicity in the murder itself under the provisions of Section 13A-2-23, in addition to being guilty of the other elements of the capital offense.” Id. § 13A-5-40(c). A person is legally accountable for another’s criminal behavior “if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense: (1) [she] procures, induces or causes the other person to commit the offense; or (2) [she] aids or abets such other person in committing the offense.” Id. § 13A-2-23. For a person to be convicted of a capital 6 Case: 16-15642 Date Filed: 02/06/2018 Page: 7 of 8 offense under the accomplice liability doctrine, that person must have had a “particularized intent to kill.” See Ex parte Raines, 429 So. 2d 1111, 1112 (Ala. 1982).