Vanessa Gill v. Bobby Barrett, et al., No. 16-15642 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Coleman v. Johnson, 566 U.S. 650, 651, 132 S. Ct. 2060, 2062 (2012) (per curiam). First, a court may set aside a jury verdict “only if no rational trier of fact could have agreed with the jury.” Id. (quotation omitted). Second, a state court decision may only be overturned if it was “objectively unreasonable.” Id. (quotation omitted). Under Alabama Law, “[m]urder done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire” is a capital offense. Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(7). A person accused of hiring another to commit a murder is not guilty unless she is “legally accountable for the murder because of complicity in the murder itself under the provisions of Section 13A-2-23, in addition to being guilty of the other elements of the capital offense.” Id. § 13A-5-40(c).