Ricardo Walters v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 15-10154 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] Fajardo v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 659 F.3d 1303, 1308-10 (11th Cir. 2011). Applying this approach, we ask “whether the least culpable conduct necessary to sustain a conviction under the statute meets the standard of a crime involving moral turpitude.” Keungne v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 561 F.3d 1281, 1284 n.3 (11th Cir. 2009). Under Florida law, “[a]ny person who knowingly owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop or who knowingly aids and abets another person in owning, operating, or conducting a chop shop is guilty of a felony in the third degree.” Fla. Stat. § 812.16(2). A chop shop is “any area, building, storage lot, field, or other 4 Case: 15-10154 Date Filed: 09/15/2015 Page: 5 of 6 premises or place where one or more persons are engaged or have engaged in altering, dismantling, reassembling, or in any way concealing or disguising the identity of a stolen motor vehicle or of any major component part of a stolen motor vehicle; where there are two or more stolen motor vehicles present; or where there are major component parts from two or more stolen motor vehicles present.” Id. § 812.16(1)(a). A defendant’s knowledge that the vehicles were stolen may be inferred from the circumstances. See Vargas v. State of Florida, 34 So.3d 44, 4647 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2010).