Nura Washington Bey v. City of Tampa Code Enforcement, et al., No. 14-14334 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] This is so because, contrary to Washington’s contention, the special magistrate in her case was authorized by Florida law to adjudicate code violations within the jurisdiction of 6 Because we affirm the district court’s dismissal on Rule 12(b)(6) grounds, we do not address its alternative ruling that the Defendants were entitled to qualified immunity. 9 Case: 14-14334 Date Filed: 04/08/2015 Page: 10 of 15 the City of Tampa. See Fla. Const. art. VIII, § 2(b); Fla. Stat. § 166.021(1) & (4) (conferring upon municipal governments all the governmental powers “to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services” and granting them the authority to “exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law”); Fla.