Nura Washington Bey v. City of Tampa Code Enforcement, et al., No. 14-14334 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] Such vague and conclusory allegations are insufficient to state a claim for relief. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S. Ct. at 1949. As to the nondiscrimination claim, Washington’s complaint was equally threadbare, making only the conclusory statement that the Defendants’ “actions to prevent organized religious services from taking place on the Al Moroc Humanity Park property” constituted discrimination against her on the basis of religion. The 8 We note that it is an open question in this circuit whether the jurisdictional provisions of § 2000cc(a)(2) apply to RLUIPA claims asserted under § 2000cc(b). See Konikov, 410 F.3d at 1324. We need not resolve the issue here because the third jurisdictional prong of § 2000cc(a)(2) is satisfied in any event. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C) (requiring the RLUIPA violation to have occurred “in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of land use regulations, under which a government makes . . . individualized assessments of the proposed uses for the property involved”). 13 Case: 14-14334 Date Filed: 04/08/2015 Page: 14 of 15 complaint does not allege any facts supporting this assertion or explain how requiring Washington to apply for permits before placing a sign, building a structure, or operating a private recreational facility on the property prevented her