Derrick John Wallace v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, et al., No. 14-13361 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] INA § 242(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g). Section 245.2 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations pertaining to applications for adjustment of status provides, in pertinent part, that: No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240. . . . Nothing in this section shall entitle an alien to proceedings under [INA § 240] who is not otherwise so entitled. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii). Certain kinds of immigration cases require the issuance of a NTA. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 216.3(a) (concerning termination of conditional resident status); id. § 207.9 (concerning termination of refugee status).