Elizabeth Fuentes-Rangel v. Daniel Scott Woodman, No. 14-12659 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] See In re B. Del C.S.B., 559 F.3d 999, 1009 (9th Cir. 2009). Upon a complete review of the record, and with the benefit of oral argument, we conclude the district court’s factual findings were not clearly erroneous and its legal conclusions were correct. See id. at 1008 (“[W]e review the district court’s factual findings underpinning its Article 12 determination for clear error, and its ultimate 2 The parties describe Article 12 of the Hague Convention as an “affirmative defense.” In ICARA, Congress described Article 12 as an “exception.” See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”); id. § 9003(e)(2)(B) (“[A] respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing . . . by a preponderance of the evidence that any other exception set forth in article 12 . . . applies.”). We do not decide whether Article 12 is properly categorized as an “affirmative defense” or if instead it is an “exception.”