USA v. Edwin C. Mitchell, No. 14-10894 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] PER CURIAM: Edwin Mitchell appeals his conviction for one count of abusive sexual conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b). Mitchell contends that his victim’s Case: 14-10894 Date Filed: 01/02/2015 Page: 2 of 9 testimony was incredible as a matter of law and thus there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction. I. Mitchell was indicted on one count of aggravated sexual abuse, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(1), one count of sexual abuse, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242, and one count of abusive sexual contact, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b). Following a jury trial, he was found not guilty on counts one and two and guilty on count three. To sustain a conviction on count three, the government had to prove, in relevant part, that Mitchell “knowingly engage[d] in sexual conduct with another person without that other person’s permission.” 1 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b). The evidence at trial established, and Mitchell does not dispute, that he engaged in sexual conduct with a female whom we refer to as T.E.B. The critical question for the jury, then, was whether the sexual conduct was consensual.